Brisbane Self Publishing

Privacy Policy

Brisbane Self Publishing Service is committed to providing quality services to self-publishing authors. This Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These principles govern the way in which we collect, use, store and secure your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Who we are

Brisbane Self Publishing Service (https://brisbaneselfpublishing.com. au) is owned by Kirsty Ogden and she is the Director of the business.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is any information which identifies an individual. Brisbane Self Publishing Service does not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information we collect has been provided to us voluntarily.

The following personal information is gathered from website visitors through our online contact form:

Name
Email address
Phone number
Message

We keep contact form submissions in our records for customer service and general data analysis purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

Your personal information is only accessible by the owner of Brisbane Self Publishing Service.

How we use your Personal Information

We use the information to respond to questions and requests for services. We do not directly share your data with any other party.

How long do we retain your data?

If you use our contact form, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise return users and maintain records of referrals from prior clients.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies to ensure that your experience of our website and services are as convenient as possible Cookies are small digital files that are stored in your web browser that enable us to track your return visits to our website. Your browser settings may allow you to block these cookies, but we recommend you have them enabled to help us personalise your experience of our website.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. Brisbane Self Publishing Service has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Policy updates

This Privacy Policy is current at September 2018. It may change from time to time and any updates are available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact: info@brisbaneselfpublishing.com.au

FREE Self Publishing Checklist

Discover how straightforward self publishing can be using the Five 'C's of Self Publishing.

Thanks for your interest in our Self Publishing Checklist. Go to your email inbox to download this free ebook.